Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Efren "Bata" Reyes

EFREN REYES was born Aug. 26, 1954, in Mexico, Pampanga. He is the middle son of nine children - five boys and four girls. His family was poor and his father worked as a barber. When Efren was five years old, his family sent him to stay with his uncle, who owned the Lucky 13 pool hall in Avenida, Manila. Efren was put to work as a billiard attendant. This is where he picked up the nickname "Bata" (The Kid).

Profile: Efren Reyes

Based: Angeles City, Philippines
Highlight of Career: World Pool Champion 1999, US 9-ball Champion 1994, World 8-ball Champion 1995, 1996, 2000, World Pool League Champion 2001, 2002
Cardiff Record: 1999-Champion, 2000-last 64, 2001-last 32, 2002-last 8, 2004-San Miguel Asian 9-Ball Tour
Cue Used: Philippines-made cue
Nickname: "Bata" & "The Magician"
Favourite Player Francisco Bustamante